Skip to main content

2016 Cardboard Boat Race

Our14th Annual "What Floats Your Cardboard Boat" Race was a great success!

Thanks to all who attended on 8-20-16! 
Here is what you experienced, or what you missed:

(Thanks to Bob Lockwood and Full Armour Studios for creating our video this year)

 

CLICK THE CAMERA TO CHECK OUT OUR ALBUM OF PHOTOS!

PHOTOS PROVIDED BY PERRY SLADE OF SLADE IMAGES.  PURCHASE COPIES OF ANY OF THESE PHOTOS AT http://zenfolio.sladeimages.com/

 

RECAP OF THE EVENT:

We admit we were a bit concerned that we were going to be rained out--but the cardboard boaters will never be thwarted by the threat of more water! 

We enjoyed great races, great food, great entertainment, and fans got a chance to meet some of the 63 social service agencies that we support.

Thanks to our 29 boat participants and their crews.  Here is how they finished in their respective heats:

Race 1:

The Falcon Family "Gotcha"--1st place

Race 2:

Caterpillar "986 Wheel Loader"

Old Second National Bank "O2 Olympus"--1st place

Fox Valley Labor News "Crazy Cat Lady"--3rd place

Caterpillar "Cat-a-tonic"

IBEW #461 RENEW "Sparky's"--2nd place (pictured above)

PepsiCo "Do The Dew"

Race 3:

Fox Valley Robotics "Titanic Cruise Lines"--2nd place

East Aurora High School NJROTC "USS Tom Cat"

The Tuecke Crew "Frosted Palette"--1st place

Celebrate Differences "Vikings Cruising for a Cause"--3rd place

Race 4:

Rebuilding Together Aurora "Level Up Aurora"--2nd place

Hope For Tomorrow, Inc. "Jenny"

Hesed House "The Hesed Dignity Network"--1st place

Breaking Free "Ghostbusters"

Mututal Ground "Rosie Riveter"--3rd place

Race 5 ("Racing for Aurora"):

Richard Irvin for Mayor "The Irvin Train"--1st place

Rick Guzman for Mayor "The Guz-Cruise"--2nd place

Race 6:

Aurora Police Department "A Thin Blue Line"--1st place

Aurora Police Department "Donut of the Sea"--2nd place

Aurora Township "SeaWolf"

Aurora Fire Department--3rd place

Race 7:

Humane Society of Aurora "Adopt Don't Shop"--2nd place

Sunnymere, Inc. "Super Seniors"

Presence Mercy Medical Center "Bad Medicine"--1st place

Aurora University Circle K International "U-SS of A"--3rd place

Rush-Copley Medical Center "Copley Calypso"

Race 8:

Old Second National Bank "Olympus Jr."--1st place

First National Bank "North Side/South Side"--2nd place

Race 9 Last Chance Race:

Winner:  Presence Mercy Medical Center "Bad Medicine"

 

Special awards were presented:

Best in Race (best overall time)--Presence Mercy Medical Center "Bad Medicine"

People's Choice (greatest number of votes from attendees)--Old Second National Bank "Olympus Jr."

Judge's Choice (based on craftsmanship, design and creativity)--Caterpillar "Cat-a-tonic"

Team Spirit (most inspired team with costumes/props/skits)--Fox Valley Labor News "Crazy Cat Lady" AND The Tuecke Crew "Frosted Palette"

Most Spectacular Sinking (the most dramatic sinking of the event)--PepsiCo "Do The Dew"

 

THANKS FOR THE GREAT REFRESHMENTS!

Salvation Army

Hinckley Springs

Dick's Mini Donuts and Smoothies

Gandi the Juice Guru

Juqilita Tacos

Nate'z Dogz

Curbside Ice Cream

Boy Scouts Three Fires Council Popcorn

PepsiCo

 

THANKS TO THE SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES WHO SHARED INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR SERVICES WITH ATTENDEES:

African American Men of Unity

Aurora Area Interfaith Food Pantry

Boy Scouts Three Fires Council

Breaking Free

CASA Kane County

Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois

Kendall County Health Department

Mutual Ground

Rebuilding Together Aurora

RITAS Ministry

Salvation Army

Senior Services Associates, Inc.

Triple Threat Mentoring

Volunteer Fox Valley

Wayside Cross

YWCA Aurora

 

TO ALL OF OUR VOLUNTEERS--THANK YOU FOR ALL THAT YOU DID TO HELP OUT!

 

 

Many thanks to our Sponsors, without whom this event would not have been possible:

                  

                 

 

MEDIA SPONSORS: